Jill Olson Moser
 
""
Artists
Schedule
Tickets
""
Gallery
Contact Us
Home
""

 

 

  2017 Schedule

Alexandria Festival of the Lakes

August 4 - 26, 2017

(programs & artists are subject to change)

 

FESTIVAL CONCERT #1

OPENING NIGHT

Friday August 4, 7:00 PM

Alexandria United Methodist Church

Wolfgang Amadè Mozart: Duo #1 in G Major, for violin & viola, K. 423

Joaquín Turina: Círculo, Op. 91 (Fantasy for piano trio)

Ernest John Moeran: String Quartet #1 in A minor

Ernst von Dohnányi: Piano Quintet #1 in C minor

Jill Olson Moser, violin

Colin McGuire, violin

Tamás Strasser, viola

Kirsten Whitson, cello

Lydia Artymiw, piano

 

FESTIVAL CONCERT #2

Wednesday August 9, 7:00 PM

Alexandria United Methodist Church

This evening's concert is sponsored by Jim & Anne Eidsvold

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita #3 in E Major, BWV 1006

Felix Mendelssohn: Sonata #1 for Cello and Piano in B-flat Major, Op. 45

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25

Stephanie Arado, violin

Tamás Strasser, viola

Sarah Lewis, cello

Lydia Artymiw, piano

William Eddins, piano

 

FESTIVAL CONCERT #3

Friday August 11, 7:00 PM

Alexandria United Methodist Church

This evening's concert is sponsored by Snyder Thornburg Wealth Management

An All-Czech Program

Josef Antonín Štepán: Sonata in B-flat Major for piano and violin, Š.88

Bohuslav Martinu: Sonata for Cello and Piano #2, H. 286

Antonín Dvorák: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 26

Jill Olson Moser, violin

Richard Bock, cello

Sarah Lewis, cello

Dina Michelson Namer, piano

William Eddins, piano

Lydia Artymiw, piano

 

FESTIVAL CONCERT #4

Sunday August 13, 7:00 PM

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 3

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor

Ernest Bloch: First Quintet for Piano and Strings

Peter McGuire, violin

Colin McGuire, violin

David Auerbach, viola

Richard Bock, cello

William Eddins, piano

Dina Michelson Namer, piano

 

FESTIVAL CONCERT #5

Thursday August 17, 7:00 PM

Benjamin Britten: Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, for solo oboe, Op. 49

Robert Starer: Yizkor and Anima Aeterna for flute & harpsichord

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #202 Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten

Dominick Argento: Six Elizabethan Songs

Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Flute & Strings in D Major, TWV 51:D2

Maria Jette, soprano

Adam Kuenzel, flute

John Snow, oboe

Peter McGuire, violin

Jill Olson Moser, violin

Tamás Strasser, viola

Kirsten Whitson, cello

Christopher Brown, bass

Layton James, harpsichord

 

FESTIVAL CONCERT #6

Sunday August 20, 7:00 PM

This evening's concert is sponsored by the Lake Region Arts Council

Olivier Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time

Jennifer Gerth, clarinet

Stephanie Arado, violin

Kirsten Whitson, cello

William Eddins, piano

 

FESTIVAL CONCERT #7

A SPECIAL 3-HOUR 25TH ANNIVERSARY FINALE

Extraordinary music, hors d'oeuvres and gourmet chocolates!

Saturday August 26, 6:00 PM

(Note earlier start time!)

Darius Milhaud: La Cheminée du roi René, Op. 205

Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio (w/flute) in D Major, Hob. XV:16

Leonard Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata

Manuel de Falla: Pantomime and Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo

Francis Poulenc: Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon

Franz Strauss: Nocturno, Op. 7 for horn & piano

Mikhail Glinka: Grand Sextet in E-flat Major

Josef Rheinberger: Nonet in E-flat Major, Op. 139

Wendy Williams, flute

John Snow, oboe

Jennifer Gerth, clarinet

J. Christopher Marshall, bassoon

Matthew Wilson, horn

Peter McGuire, violin

Brenda Mickens, violin

Tamás Strasser, viola

Katja Linfield, cello

Christopher Brown, bass

Timothy Lovelace, piano

Sonja Thompson, piano

 

The Steinway concert grand piano used in the

2017 Festival of the Lakes is provided by Schmitt Music

 

Gourmet chocolates provided by Mr. B Chocolates of Willmar, MN

Mr. B Chocolates - Belgian and Swiss Chocolates

 

This activity is made possible by the voters of Minnesota

through grants from the Lake Region Arts Council,

thanks to a legislative appropriation from the Arts and Cultural Heritage fund.

Programs & Artists subject to change.


Alexandria United Methodist Church
2210 6th Ave East
Alexandria, MN