""
Artists
Schedule
Tickets
""
Gallery
Contact Us
Home
""

 

 

  Concert Schedule

Alexandria Festival of the Lakes

August 2022

(programs & artists are subject to change)

 

FESTIVAL CONCERT #1

OPENING NIGHT

Friday, August 12     7:00 pm

First Lutheran Church

1655  18th Ave. East

Camille Saint-Saëns: Suite in D minor for cello & piano, op. 16

Serge Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in F minor, op. 80

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, op. 1, #1

Stephanie Arado, violin

Kirsten Whitson, cello

Timothy Lovelace, piano

 

 

FESTIVAL CONCERT #2

Sunday, August 14     7:00 pm

First Lutheran Church

1655  18th Ave. East

 

Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev: String Trio in D Major

Eric Ewazen: Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano

Wolfgand Amadè Mozart: Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, K. 493

Jennifer Gerth, clarinet

Colin McGuire, violin

David Auerbach, viola

Sarah Lewis, cello

Gail Olszewski, piano

 

FESTIVAL CONCERT #3

Thursday, August 18     7:00 pm

First Lutheran Church

1655  18th Ave. East

 

Edvard Grieg: Violin Sonata #1 in F Major, op. 8

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in C minor, op. 66

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A Major, op. 81

Colin McGuire, violin

Jill Olson Moser, violin

David Auerbach, viola

Eric Graf, cello

Gail Olszewski, piano

Kate Bae, piano

 

FESTIVAL CONCERT #4

Festival Finale

Sunday August 21     7:00 pm

First Lutheran Church

1655  18th Ave. East

 

Nino Rota: Sonata in D Major for clarinet & piano

Franz Strauss: Theme & Variations, op. 13, for horn & piano

André Previn: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon & Piano

Bohuslav Martinu: Sonata for Flute & Piano

Ludwig Thuille: Sextet in B-flat Major, op. 6, for winds & piano

Adam Kuenzel, flute

Michael Dayton, oboe

Jennifer Gerth, clarinet

J. Christopher Marshall, bassoon

Ellen Dinwiddie Smith, horn

Kate Bae, piano

Sonja Thompson, piano

 

This activity is funded in part by a grant from the Lake Region Arts Council,

through a Minnesota State Legislative appropriation.

Programs & Artists subject to change.